The Emir is the chairman of the Emirate council  Presently the Emir is in the person of His Royal Highness  (Dr) Nuhu Muhammad Sanusi, supported by Councilors,  District heads, Village heads and Wards heads.

LIST OF THE CURRENT COUNCIL MEMBERS

S/NO TITLE NAME POSITION
1 Galadima Basiru M. Sanusi Senior Councilor
2 Wambai Mustapha Aminu Councilor
3 Waziri Avm (Rtd) M. Mohd Councilor
4 Madaki Alhaji Tijjani Inuwa Dutse Councilor
5 Makama Ibrahim Yaya Aminu Councilor
6 Imam Malam Umar. Mohammed Councilor
7 Sarkin Bai Shuíbu M. Dankwano Councilor
8 Sarkin Dawakin Tsakar gida Hamim M Sunusi Councilor
9 Wali Bashir Dalhatu Councilor
10 Barde Alhaji Hamza Ibrahim Councilor
11 Dan Ruwata Tijjani Abubakar councilor
12 Sardauna Bello Maitama Yusuf Councilor
13 Marafa Wada Yahaya Councilor
14 Dallatu Alhaji Aminu Ibrahim Councilor
15 Durbi Usman Kani Haruna councilor
16 Sa’i Ibrahim Rabilu Councilor
17 Ma’aji Alhaji Abdu Boyi Councilor
18 Nazir Waqa Tijjani Badamasi Councilor
19 Talba Isyaku Garba Councilor
20 Jarma Bello Datti Councilor

 

DISTRICT AREAS, CURRENT TITLES AND NAMES OF DISTRICT HEADS

S/NO DISTRICTS TITLES NAME OF DISTRICT HEAD
1 Aujara Magajin Rafi Alhaji Balarabe Ahmad
2 Bamaina Santuraki Mustapha Sule Lamido
3 Basirka Dan Amar Muhammad Suleiman
4 Birnin Kudu Sarkin Kudu Garba Hassan Jibrin
5 Buji Cigari Umaru Nuhu Lamindo
6 Camo Dan Isah Zaharaddeen B. Sunusi
7 Dutse Turaki Jamilu B. Sunusi
8 Dundubus Bunu Saidu Zakariyya
9 Fagam Katika Auwalu Adamu Idris
10 Galambi Dandarman Lawan Gwaram
11 Gantsa Ciroma Shehu M. Sunusi
12 Gunka Dan Makwayo Sani Musa
13 Gwaram Sarkin Shanu Ali Maitama
14 Iggi Dan Kade Aminu M. Danmadami
15 Jahun Matawalle Abubakar Bello
16 Kyawa Dokaji Aminu Wada
17 Miga Fagaci Yuguda Abdullahi
18 Sakwaya Dan Buran Sarki Abdullahi
19 Sara Magajin Malam Abubakar Tijjani
20 Shuwarin Sarkin Gabas Abubakar Abdullahi
21 Sundumina Koguna Muhammad Garba
22 Wurno Sarkin Fada Sale Ciroma
23 Yalwan damai Sarkin Arewa Nuhu Baffa Sani
24 Yayarin Shatima Garba Muhammad
25 Zandam Barde Kerarriya Ahmad Badayi
26 Zareku Sarkin Yamma Bashir Ahmad

 

NUMBER OF VILLAGES AND WARDS UNDER THE  JURISDICTION OF EACH DISTRICT

S/NO
DISTRICT
NO. VILLAGE AREA
NO. OF WARD AREAS
1 Aujara 26 136
2 Bamaina    
3 Basirka 14 63
4 Brining Kudu 20 167
5 Buji  16 84
6 Chamo 8 61
7 Dutse 19 100
8 Dundubus 12 94
9 Fagam 23 112
10 Galambi    
11 Gansta 18 76
12 Gunka 12 43
13 Gwaram 24 77
14 Iggi 19 68
15 Jahun 28 113
16 Kiyawa 21 122
17 Miga 13 49
18 Sakwaya 9 49
19 Sara    
20 Shuwarin 11 91
21 Sundumina 12 74
22 Wurno 12 74
23 Yalwan Damai    
24 Yayarin    
25 Zandama 19 79
26 Zareku 10 67
  Total
350
1801